Blandford British Legion Club
The news and entertainment in Blandford British Legion Club
Church Lane
Blandford Forum
Dorset
DT11 7AD

Remembrance Day

                                   Remembrance Day
At the eleventh hour on the eleventh day of the eleventh month 1918, the Armistice was signed
bringing to an end the great war (world war one) then called the “war to end all wars”
Many men returned home to a land that was promised as “fit for heroes”only to find a country
on its knees after four long years of war with no job or houses.many were forced to live on
the streets begging, most of them suffering from shell shock ( relatively misunderstood then
but today we know this as post-traumatic stress disorder) but these men were left abandoned
by the government of the day so several charities set up soup kitchens to help.
 
In 1921 the british legion was formed by the amalgamatiom of some of these charities with
its aims to provide help and support for those returning heroes.The Earl Haig fund was
formed to raise money with the poppy as its emblem, chosen because after the battlefields
of northern France and Belgium fell silent, there from the churned-up land masses of red
poppies burst into flower, The symbol of the poppy is still used today by the Royal British
Legion to raise money to help injured and disabled service and ex-service men and woman
and their families through the annual poppy appeal.
 
The work of the Royal British Legion is as vital today as it was 90 years ago with our armed
forces suffering casuualties on a daily basis.
 
This year as usual Blandford and District Branch of the Royal British Legion will be collecting
on the streets of the town and house-to-house.
 
For the British Legion to carry on its vital work we need your help.Can you spare an hour of
your time to help with this year’s collection? Would you like to become a member?
Membership is open to anyone. For more details contact the Branch Chairman 01258 451651
or call in to Blandford British Legion Club at Legion House Church Lane Blandford DT117AD
            Remember the fallen – don’t forget the living
 
They shall not grow old as we that are left grow old
age shall not weary them nor the years condemn
at the going down of the sun and in the morning
WE WILL REMEMBER THEM
 
   
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Calender

November 2017
M T W T F S S
« Nov    
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930  

Directions


Opening Hours

Mon.12.00-2-30......7-00-11.00
Tue...12.00-2-30.....7.00-11.00
Wed..CLOSED.........7.00-11.00
Thur..11.30-2.30.....7.00-11.00
Fri.....12.00-2.30.....7.00-12.00
Sat....11.30-2.30.....7.00-12.00
Sun...12.00-3.00.....7.00-10.30

Contact Us


© 2017 Blandford British Legion Club - Terms of Use | Privacy Policy
Website Designed by Website Design Bournemouth