Blandford British Legion Club
The news and entertainment in Blandford British Legion Club
Church Lane
Blandford Forum
Dorset
DT11 7AD

Blandford British Legion Club News

BLANDFORD BRITISH LEGION CLUB EVENTS

You now have to pay your British Legion Membership Fee direct to the Legion the  2017/18 fee is £18 if you have not received a letter from the British Legion telling you how to pay you can ring them on 0808 802 8080, take your new British Legion card to the BAR to get your FREE 2017/18 Club membership sticker    To join a British Legion Club  you have to be a Branch Member of the British Legion

 QUEEN 11 TRIBUTE NIGHT 28th OCTOBER
Ticketed event – £12.50 each with an optional buffet at £3 per person. Tickets are available from the bar (01258 455730) buffet must be booked and tickets and buffet must be collected and paid for by 14th October 2017

 

KIDS HALLOWEEN PARTY 29th October
Bring your small people along for some dancing and games with Binkys Kidz Parties!
The party is FREE entry but places MUST be booked (to allow for staffing considerations) and tickets collected before the day – there will be the option of a buffet and the cost will be £1 per child (ages 2+) and £2 per adult (ages 16+), the free party tickets will be noted with details of buffet bookings so you need to bring those with you on the day!
All tickets need to be collected from the bar and buffet bookings paid for before midnight on Friday 27th October.
To book your place (and buffet) please either email treas@blandfordbritishlegionclub.com or put your details on the sheet in the Club. The buffet cost will be non-refundable if you are not able to make the event unless you contact us before 28th October 2017 to advise us you will not be attending

 

 

The refurbished  bar area 

 

 

Tickets for the “BOOTLEG” BEE GEES night on 26th August are on sale now in the Club

Blandford British Legion Club have an open day on June 24th for ARM FORCES DAY every one welcome

Details
Church Lane directly outside Legion House will be closed from 11am to allow us to set up for a street party, we are working with The Greyhound inn and representatives from four charities – SSAFA, Royal Signals Benevolent Fund, The Poppy Appeal and Nepal Earthquake Appeal to raise funds for these four charities – all monies raised/donated on the day will be split equally between them. From 12 until 4pm we have lots to see and do including: cake, toy and charity stalls as well as craft and homemade stalls with activities for the children. Fidget Faces facepainting, Krazy Kev children’s entertainer from 1-2pm, live music from the Blandford Ukelele Group, local PCSO with Rhino vehicle, local Fire Service with fire engine, Sumo suits from Spacey Tracy, bouncy castle, food and drinks sellers and it will be an open day for the Club. In the evening The Greyhound will have live music and some Limited Edition framed prints will be auctioned/raffled by The Greyhound and The Crown & Anchor. We would love to see you there and join us in supporting such deserving charities and to show your support for all serving and ex-service personnel of the Armed Forces and their families

Why not come and enjoy a game of BINGO on a Monday & Friday lunch time or money Bingo on a Sunday Evening

MARCH 

Fri 24th bingo

Mon 27th bingo

We’d 29th bingo

Fri 31st Folk night

April

Tues 4th Eat & Meet lunch

Sat 8th meat & Easter egg Draws (evening)

Mon 10th bingo

Sun 16th Children’s Easter disco

Wed 19th bingo

Fri 21st Folk Night

Sat 22nd charity darts

Sun 30th charity darts

May

Mon 1st Georgian fair open day

 

live music 2017

23rd JUNE MAT BLACK

26th AUGUST  BOOTLEG BEE GEES

28th OCTOBER QUEEN II

 

 

 

The Club has become aware of a bogus (and unsecured) webpage “doing the rounds” which has originated from outside the Club and has some dubious information on it which, we believe, is purely a vexatious act to try and undermine the  Club and also The Royal British Legion institution. We would like to confirm that  our ONLY official website is: www.blandfordbritishlegionclub .com We are taking legal advice with regards to this bogus website.– 

We can also confirm that the Club is not “sinking”, in fact we have just been issued a perpetual licence by The Royal British Legion Clubs, this is only awarded to Clubs that are secure in their standing. Should any of our members (or potential members) have any questions regarding the Club please feel free to message this page and we will answer them as best as we can.

Blandford British Legion Club phone numbers,

Bar 01258 455730

Office 01258 459102 

Email  sec@blandfordbritishlegionclub.com 

blandfordbritishlegionclub/facebook

Web www.blandfordbritishlegionclub.com

 

Blandford British Legion Club’s next “EAT&MEET” of 2016 is on Tuesday  1st November 12-1:30pm if you would like to join us please book at the Club, one course £2 two courses £4:50 for Club Members,  non members welcome to book for meal must pay full price £5 or £7:50,

 

 

You now have to pay your British Legion Membership Fee direct to the Legion the  2016/17 fee is £17 if you have not received a letter from the British Legion telling you how to pay you can ring them on 0808 802 8080, take your new British Legion card to the BAR to get your FREE 2016/17 Club membership sticker    To join a British Legion Club  you have to be a Branch Member of the British Legion

 

  

Lesley Shand-1

This Years Blandford British Legion Club “MEET& EAT LUNCHES” are again SPONSORED BY LESLEY SHAND the event is 

f

or members (& guests) who are on their own (Widows,Widowers,&partners/carers)To

have a meal in the Club once a month on the first Tuesday at 12:00 

To meet and have a chat with other members in the same position

 

£5 one course and £7:50 two courses Lesley Shand will pay a £3 subsidy a meal for legion members, you will need your membership number to put on the £3 voucher,

non members are always welcome and must pay full price for their meal,  

The first meal of 2016 is Tuesday 2nd February  at 12:00  please put your name on list or ring the Club if you are attending, 

  The Nepalese Community of  Blandford Held a very special Charity fundraising day on Sunday 31st May in aid of the NEPALESE EARTHQUAKE FUND The day was Held at  Blandford British Legion Club and a large number of the Nepalese Families from Blandford Camp  provided traditional Nepalese Food, Cultural music & dancing, although there was no actual charge to anyone on the day we would like to thank everyone for their food  donations, and local business people for the draw prizes, Blandford British Legion Club management Committee would like to thank everyone who supported this event, it was nice to see the Club full of people all day  

LIZ WITH HER ROSE BUSH

Liz one of Blandford British Legion Club Staff with over Forty years service to the Club with the Rose Bush in recognition of her devotion to her job we hope she will continue for many more years

This Web Site is now ((MOBILE FRIENDLY ))      Blandford British Legion Club will again be hosting the Micky Parker/ Gordie Jones Memorial Shield Blind Pairs & Singles Dart’s Tournament on Sunday. 1st May 2016 starting at 2pm, entry fee of £2 pairs £1 singles  for the British Heart Foundation, the Club will be  open all day from 12pm,  it is an open day you do not have to be a Members to come and play or watch, Children are welcome in the Club there will also be a large Raffle, (Raffle prizes  welcome) Children’s entertainment with  Bouncy Castle in the Club Garden if  Weather is fine,

ALL MONEY RAISED ON THE DAY FROM ENTRY FEE AND RAFFLE GOES TO THE CHARITY 

The Club Kitchen is open again with Denise as Cook it is open  on a Tuesday Lunch time for hot bar food a Thursday Lunch time for cooked meals and hot Bar Food and Saturday Lunch time for a “Club” Breakfast and hot Bar Food the Kitchen is open from 12:00 -1:30pm

Congratulations Mike for winning £3773 on the Chairman’s LOTTO  on Sunday 15th February, a new one starts on 21st February with £200 to be won,

Once again the Breweries have put their prices up the Committee has decided NOT to increase the price of your Drinks and will absolve the increase
into the running costs of the Club.
The Clubs Children’s Christmas Disco Party was again well attended Richard kept the Children amused for the full two hours, this year we again had a Father Christmas to hand out a small present, we have booked Richardagain for a Christmas Party on Saturday 10th December 2016
The Committee would like to inform everyone we have started the Sunday Evening Bingo again, there is also Club Bingo on Monday and Friday lunch times    
If you need a quite place to study or work with your Laptop, Tablet or iPhone why not take advantage of the Clubs  free ((WIFI)) and use one of our Committee Rooms
Blandford British Legion Club welcome Families with young Children at all times Blandford British Legion Club now has free (((WIFI))) 
We have a Friday Night Meat Draw and a Saturday Night Bottle Draw  TicketsTickets £1  
 
 
WOULD YOU LIKE TO HELP ORGANISE THINGS IN THE CLUB?
 help the Entertainment’s Committee put on shows, quiz nights etc., 
spend a few hours  helping to decorate the Club,
help the Cook to do Dinner Parties, put on Sports events,
if you would please put your name on the lists on the Club notice board.
What Entertainment would like to have in Blandford British Legion Club
why not come in on a Friday or Saturday night when we have no music
with your Friends and bring your own Cd’s to listen and dance to.
Bring your Friends and have a game of Skittle 
You can now view the Clubs revised Rules on this Web Site   blandfordbritishlegionclub.com
 
 
 
 
 
                                 
 

 

2 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Calender

November 2017
M T W T F S S
« Nov    
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930  

Directions


Opening Hours

Mon.12.00-2-30......7-00-11.00
Tue...12.00-2-30.....7.00-11.00
Wed..CLOSED.........7.00-11.00
Thur..11.30-2.30.....7.00-11.00
Fri.....12.00-2.30.....7.00-12.00
Sat....11.30-2.30.....7.00-12.00
Sun...12.00-3.00.....7.00-10.30

Contact Us


© 2017 Blandford British Legion Club - Terms of Use | Privacy Policy
Website Designed by Website Design Bournemouth