Blandford British Legion Club
The news and entertainment in Blandford British Legion Club
Church Lane
Blandford Forum
Dorset
DT11 7AD

Club Events 2017

CLUB EVENTS 2017

Jan
 
Feb
Mar
Apr
 
 
 
May
 
Jun
 
 Jul
 Aug
Sept
Oct
 
Nov
Dec

 

11 Comments

  • Stephen Vaughan says:

    there are no club events on the website?

  • Andy Dean says:

    Really enjoyed the Elvis tribute night, what a fantastic act, he was really authentic and got the whole audience going. Please keep putting these events on, it’s great for Blandford that we have such a family friendly place in the Royal British Legion, where we always appreciate the warm welcome. We were also pleasantly surprised with the way the food was brought out to the tables during the interval. Well done and thank you for organising what was a great evening!

  • Jenny Robinson says:

    Moya and I would like to thank everyone for turning up and supporting the Armed Forces Day evening, entertained by a fab group Twisted Circus. We raised £180 from the draw and £90 from the collection. Special thanks to the donors of prizes – Doreen Dallenger, Liz Bray Angie Phillips and Peggy, Henry Hamlyn, Teresa Ditch, The ladies of Tesco Petrol Station, Mato & Sons, Stocks, Boots the Chemist, Papyrus, Thornton Chocolates, The White Horse Stourpaine, Synergy Hair Salon, The Blandford Health and Beauty Salon,Pizza shop Blandford legion branch committee, to name but a few. A great night was had by all. Thanks also to Sam and Vanessa for stirling work behind the bar keeping us well oiled.

  • Henry says:

    Thank you Moya for booking Catch 22 the music was great hope to see them again,
    Henry

  • moya mitchell says:

    I Went to the Blandford British Legion Club to see Jack & The Hurricanes last night Sat 20th April. it was an absolutely fab night, A great group it was like having the old legion back I really had a great night, and the members there also looked like they were enjoying the night, I hope to book this group in October and hope to also find another date later on this Year, I just wish all non Members and Members out there that missed last night will come along and support this Club, Also share with their friends what a night they missed and support our club as children are welcome as well as you Adults … so watch this space for who’s on next we are hoping for more great nights,
    from Entertainment’s Secretary.
    Moya.

  • moya mitchell says:

    Anyone who know of a band they would like to see in the Club please let us know and we will try our very best to do what we can to book them, so thanks to all our members and those who support the club and you out there who check out this site
    Entertainment’s Secretary
    moya

  • Mrs. U. Rynall says:

    Can you tell us what nights the folk club is on, and what nights those funny people with the banjos & violins are on?

  • Jade says:

    Hiya, a group of us attended the blandford legion on saturday the 3rd Nov… I have to say I enjoyed every minute, the band were fantastic and customers were up for a laugh and the staff were all very friendly. I will deffinately be seeking membership 🙂

    Many thanks to the team!!!
    Regards
    Jade x

  • Charlie says:

    Came along to see the band on sat the 3rd. Had a fantastic night with my friends. Lots of dancing, laughing. Definatly heading back for another night out soon. Thankyou. And the staff and really friendly and welcoming :0)

  • It’s a great idea to have a website like this so that everyone knows what is going on in the Legion. Poacher’s Moon are a six strong local band, well known on the folk scene. The performance on Friday will include songs of love and loss, land and sea, ecology and history. Many of the songs are written and composed by John. Do not expect dreary folk tunes with lots of verses, John’s music is quite the opposite! Whilst the band play, beautiful images will be projected onto the backdrop screen, often with the words to the choruses so that the audience can join in. Look out for the guitars, bouzouki, mandolin, double bass, keyboard, flute and the stunning vocal harmonies. Please come along to support the evening as all of the donations on the door and all of the raffle proceeds will go directly to the Poppy Appeal. If you would like to hear our songs then have a look at http://www.poachersmoon.com. There is a link to ‘The Fallen’, our new single, on YouTube and iTunes. If you choose to download the single (79p) then all of the proceeds after costs will also go to The Poppy Appeal. It will be great to see you.

  • moya says:

    Just thought i would let you know i thought the website looks ace
    just hope we can get a good follow on from the public.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Calender

November 2017
M T W T F S S
« Nov    
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930  

Directions


Opening Hours

Mon.12.00-2-30......7-00-11.00
Tue...12.00-2-30.....7.00-11.00
Wed..CLOSED.........7.00-11.00
Thur..11.30-2.30.....7.00-11.00
Fri.....12.00-2.30.....7.00-12.00
Sat....11.30-2.30.....7.00-12.00
Sun...12.00-3.00.....7.00-10.30

Contact Us


© 2017 Blandford British Legion Club - Terms of Use | Privacy Policy
Website Designed by Website Design Bournemouth