Blandford British Legion Club
The news and entertainment in Blandford British Legion Club
Church Lane
Blandford Forum
Dorset
DT11 7AD

2011/12 Accounts

2012vt Accounts,  AGM & SGM 2011 Minutes,  AGM 2012

 You can view the accounts  by clicking on them
 
Minutes of the Annual General Meeting of the Royal British Legion House (Blandford) Club Ltd.  Held on 3rd December  2012

Outgoing Committee:

Mr. H. Hamlyn (President), Mr. M. Mitchell (Chairman), Mr. F. Benham  (Vice Chairman), Mr. C Rees, Mrs. D Dallenger, Mr. G Dallenger, Mr. A Gale, Ms. E McGill, Mrs. M Mitchell, Mr. J. Davies (Secretary), Mrs. J Robinson (Treasurer).

Apologies for Absence:

Mrs. V Jenkins, Mr. P Thorne.

Exhortation:

The meeting was called to order at 8.10 p.m. and the President delivered the exhortation.

Accounts:

Mr. Greg Bemment of Wheatley Pearce Ltd., chartered accountants, presented a summary of accounts prepared by his company.  The Club’s accounts showed a profit before tax of £2,879 compared with a loss in the previous year of £1,205.  The profit was attributable to an exceptional item, a refund of business rates but for which losses would have been reported in excess of £5,000.   Bar receipts were almost £10,000 down on the previous year which meant that the bar gross profit was reduced.  Gaming machine income was comparatively good compared with other clubs in the auditor’s experience but was still down on the previous year.  Bills for light and heat had increased but the long list of comparatively small sums headed under repairs and renewals had decreased slightly.  At the end the Club was showing a small net profit of £1,061 after taking into account depreciation and tax.

The decrease in income was disturbing.  There had obviously been an attempt to prune costs but whereas the Committee could control spending to an extent they had no control over income.  Nevertheless the accounts showed that the Club is solvent and had sufficient resources to pay all money owed to creditors at the end of September.

Mr. Arthur Cutler drew attention to the £16,060 showing owed to creditors on the accounts, and it was pointed out that at any audit date there was likely to be some outstanding debts to suppliers, and that this sum had in any case been taken into account in calculating the year’s profit.

Mr. Andrew Speer proposed and Mrs. Marie Parsons seconded a motion to accept the accounts which was passed without dissent.

Mr. Andrew Speer proposed and Mr. John Smith seconded a motion appointing Mr. Bement to be the Club auditor for the following year which was passed without dissent.

Minutes of the Annual General Meeting held on 19 December 2011:

The minutes of the previous AGM were read.  Mr. John Smith proposed and Mr. P Hancock seconded a motion to accept the minutes, which passed without dissent.

President’s Address:

Mr. Henry Hamlyn thanked everyone for coming to the meeting and thanked the Branch, Women’s Section, and Silver Threads for their help in keeping the Club going.

Chairman’s Address:

Mr, Mitchell opened by saying that it could not be pretended that the last year had been good for the Club.  Bar takings were badly down as a result of unusually bad weather during the last Christmas period, increases in beer duty and prices, and the general economic circumstances.  There had been positives: the Club now had a website thanks to the President, over-manning on quiet nights had been reduced, and an entertainment committee formed.  However the Club was facing the financial consequences of a Health and Safety inspection made by the Royal British legion health and safety officer in August.  The inspector had stipulated many items to be attended to, the most pressing of which was a full wiring inspection.  The inspection itself cost £1,500 and the first indications were that the work specified would cost the Club around £8,500 which would come in the coming financial year.

Mr. Mitchell wound up by thanking, on behalf of the members, all the Club staff for their hard work during the year.

Election of the New Committee:

The meeting appointed Zadie Rose and Doreen Hopkins as scrutineers.

Only one candidate put his name forward for the post of President, Mr. Henry Hamlyn, who was accepted in the meeting by general acclamation.

Three candidates offered themselves for the post of Chairman; Mr. Frank Benham the retiring vice-chairman, Mrs. Marilyn Gibbons, and Mr. Michael Mitchell the retiring Chairman.  Each candidate gave a short address setting out their plans to improve the Club.  Mr. Godfrey Dallenger from the floor challenged Mrs. Gibbons’ candidacy asking whether she had served a qualifying period on the Club Committee.  Several members from the floor vouched that Mrs. Gibbons had served 4 years on the Club Committee.  A vote was taken; Mr. Benham receiving 12 votes, Mrs. Gibbons receiving 34, and Mr. Mitchell 29.  Mrs. Gibbons was declared duly elected.

Only one candidate put his name forward for the post of Vice-chairman, Mr. Phil Thorne, who though absent was accepted at the meeting by general acclamation.

The following members put themselves forward for the Committee:

Mr. F. Benham, Mr. Mick Bircham, Mr. Steve Cradduck, Mrs Doreen Dallenger, Mr. Godfrey Dallenger, Mr. Tony Gale, Mr. A. Lucus, Mrs. M. Mitchell, Mr. Colin Rees.  Mr. Benham immediately withdrew his candidacy and left the room.

The votes cast were as follows:  Mr. F. Benham 5, Mr. Mick Bircham 32, Mr. Steve Cradduck 45, Mrs Doreen Dallenger 54, Mr. Godfrey Dallenger 53, Mr. Tony Gale 52, Mr. A. Lucus 44, Mrs. M. Mitchell 40, Mr. Colin Rees 25.

Mrs. Mitchell then withdrew her candidacy and the incoming Committee was formed with Mr. Mick Bircham, Mr. Steve Cradduck, Mrs Doreen Dallenger, Mr. Godfrey Dallenger, Mr. Tony Gale, and Mr. A. Lucus.

Appointment of Arbitrators:

It was proposed by John Smith and seconded by Mr Arthur Speer that Mr. Brian Green, Mr. Brian Wells, Mr. Steven Young, & Mrs. Helen Kuster, should be appointed as Club arbitrators.  The motion was carried without dissent.

Fabrics:

The outgoing Chairman said that financial restrictions had left little scope to make improvements to the Club over the preceding year, However he thanked the Women’s Section for their donation of sufficient wallpaper to redecorate the function room.  He also took the opportunity to thank Mr. Cradduck for all the additional help he had given over the year.  .

Entertainments:

Ms. Emma McGill said that she had done the best she could with the budget she had been given to bring new sorts of music into the Club to attract a new clientele.

Sports:

Mr. Frank Benham, having walked out of the meeting, was not available to give a sports report.

Matters Arising:

The incoming Chairman, Mrs. Gibbons thanked all those who had voted for her, hoping all members would support the new Committee.  She stressed the need to get Saturday nights going again and transform the atmosphere in the Club, and announced that she would be bringing a quiz back.

There being no further business the meeting closed at 10.30pm.

 
 
Minutes of the Special General Meeting of the Royal British Legion House (Blandford) Club Ltd.  Held on 19th December  2011

The President, Mr. Thorne, called the meeting to order and delivered the Exhortation

 Motion To Adopt the 2005 Model RBLC Rules

Proposed by Mr. M Mitchell, seconded by Mr. H Hamlyn.

Mr. Whillock questioned the necessity to change rules.  The Secretary pointed out that although he thought it unsatisfactory, the Royal British Legion had made it a condition of issuing a licence for the Club to operate that the Club adopt the latest edition rules.  The only alternative to accepting the rules was to cease to be an RBL Club.

The motion was put to a vote, of those present 13 voted in favour, one against and others abstained.  The motion was carried.

Minutes of the Annual General Meeting of the Royal British Legion House (Blandford) Club Ltd.  Held on 19th December  2011

Outgoing Committee:

Mr. P. Thorne (President), Mr. M. Mitchell (Chairman), Mr. H. Hamlyn (Vice Chairman), Mr. F. Benham, Mr. K Burrett, Mrs. M Mitchel, Mr. J. Davies (Secretary), Mr. N F Bumby (Treasurer).

Accounts:

Mr. Greg Bement of Wheatley Pearce Ltd., chartered accountants, presented a summary of accounts prepared by his company.  The Club had made a small loss of £2,703, and he remarked that bar receipts had fallen drastically.  Gross profit had slipped from 69% to 52% since the previous audit.  He said the balance sheet still showed that the Club was in a sound financial position but he warned that if the losses continued the Club’s financial position would soon erode.

Mrs. J Robinson proposed and Mr. H Hamlyn seconded a motion to accept the accounts and appoint Mr. Bement to be the Club auditor for the following year which was passed by a majority on a show of hands.

Questions arising from the auditor’s report:

Colin Clark asked what percentage of turnover was recommended by the RBL for staff salaries.  Mr. Bement replied that in his experience all Clubs exceeded the recommended level, but agreed wages were the Club’s biggest cost.

When asked how long the Club could sustain the current level lf trading losses he estimated 10 years.

Mr. Whillock asked if the Club had any other funds as a reserve in case of trouble.  He was told there were no other funds than those shown in the accounts.

Minutes of the Annual General Meeting held on 8th  December 2010:

The minutes of the previous AGM were read.  Mr Hamlyn proposed and Mrs. M Mitchell seconded a motion to accept the minutes, which passed without dissent.

President’s Address:

Mr. Thorne said   he didn’t have a lot to say.  He wished to refer only to the cut in Saturday night entertainment.  Regular entertainment was not supported by the membership and with regret the Committee had felt compelled to cut its coat according to its cloth.

Chairman’s Address:

The Chairman outlined the major expenses, which had hit the Club in the past year: £2,000 to replace the cellar cooling system, £600 to repair a gas leak, and £470 for electrical repairs.  Too few members had been attending when entertainment was organised, and Saturday bar takes did not justify the expense of hiring bands.   There will now be one dance Saturday a month and the Chairman pleaded with the members to support it.On a positive note, the Chairman pointed out that the redecoration of the Quiet Room had now been completed, and he thanked Mr. Godfrey Dallenger for donating a large screen television.  Further Mrs. Marie Parsons had offered to donate wallpaper for the refurbishment of the Extension.  The Chairman closed by thanking all the Club staff and the members who had helped over the past year.

Mr. Whillock asked whether the two bar tills could be used to run a “Happy Hour”.  The Secretary promised to look into it.

Other suggestions from the floor were to cut the price of soft drinks to encourage parents to bring children in, and Ms. McGill suggested running DVDs for children in the Quiet Room.

Election of the New Committee:

Two scrutineers were appointed.

There were two candidates for Club President.  Mr. Phil Thorne received 21 votes and Mr. Henry Hamlyn 24.  Mr. Hamlyn was declared duly elected as Club President.

There was a round of applause for retiring president Mr. Thorne.

Mr. Mitchell and Mr. Benham were returned unopposed as Chairman and Vice Chairman respectively.

The following candidates offered themselves for the Committee:  Mr. A K Whillock, Mr. J Herbert, Ms. E McGill, Mr. S Cradduck, and Mr. C Rees.  As there were no other candidates Mr. Hamlyn proposed and Mr. Jardine seconded a motion that they be elected en bloc which was passed without dissent.

Appointment of Arbitrators:

Mr. Hamlyn proposed and Mr. Cradduck seconded a motion to re-appoint Mr. A Cook, Mr. T Rickard. & Mrs. D Hine as Club arbitrators.  The motion was carried without dissent.

Entertainments:

Mr. Hamlyn said over the past year the challenge had been to find out what entertainment the Club would support.  Disco’s and dances had been tried but few youngsters were tempted in.  The Club had still not worked out what it wanted.  If the members want bands they will have to be prepared to pay to listen to live music.  Mr. Burrett pointed out that a few years ago the Club had tried to charge £3/head to come and see live music and the membership had objected that it was a members club and there should not be charging for entry.

The Chairman said that next year he was determined there should be a Christmas party for the kids.

Mr. Whillock said that he played in two bands and believed if they could practice in the Club they would play some Saturday nights for no charge.

There being no further business the meeting closed at 9.30 pm.

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Calender

September 2017
M T W T F S S
« Nov    
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930  

Directions


Opening Hours

Mon.12.00-2-30......7-00-11.00
Tue...12.00-2-30.....7.00-11.00
Wed..CLOSED.........7.00-11.00
Thur..11.30-2.30.....7.00-11.00
Fri.....12.00-2.30.....7.00-12.00
Sat....11.30-2.30.....7.00-12.00
Sun...12.00-3.00.....7.00-10.30

Contact Us


© 2017 Blandford British Legion Club - Terms of Use | Privacy Policy
Website Designed by Website Design Bournemouth