Blandford British Legion Club
The news and entertainment in Blandford British Legion Club
Church Lane
Blandford Forum
Dorset
DT11 7AD
Main Building
British Legion Club Bar
This is the garden at the front of the Blandford British Legion Club
The car park opposite the BlandfordBritish legion Club

bar area

medals

May Bank Holiday OPEN weekend 

 
 
vgv

Meetings

 Monthly Meetings

Branch Committee first Tuesday  

Club Committee second Tuesday  

meetings start 7:30pm
 
 

 News Update

   

we are now “MOBILE” friendly 
 

Home

 

The Blandford British Legion Club is a Members Club for Service and non Service Personal

The Blandford British Legion Club has excellent facilities for anyone looking for a Venue centrally situated in Blandford. We would like to share our Beautiful Building with the community of Blandford and surrounding area.

 

Wedding Receptions, Anniversary Parties, Birthday Parties, and after-Funeral Receptions can all be catered for.

2015-09-22 13.30.04

 2015-09-28 09.26.16-1

If you are a Business looking for Staff Meetings off Site with free ((wifi)) and during the day TALK TO US

We are aware that in the current Economic climate every penny counts. And you want to decide how your Budget is spent.                

 
CATERING, We can provide Hot Meals up to 40 People and Buffets up to 200 People. However, if you wish to do your own Catering, we will help to accommodate your needs.    
 
ENTERTAINMENT; we can book a Disco or live Entertainment on your behalf, or you may prefer to book your own Entertainment, That is fine with us.
 
FUN RAISING; The Club is happy to provide its Facilities to GENUINE fund raising in the Community and surrounding area. You can hold Bingo nights, or Quiz nights, you may have your own ideas to raise Money,  
 
CAR PARKING there is a Council Car Park opposite the Club.  
 
DISABLED ACCESS it goes without saying we have GOOD disabled access into the Club.  
 
ITS GOOD TO TALK-SPEAK TO US FIRST, THEN COME AND HAVE A LOOK AND SEE    
 
 The Blandford British Legion Club is in a grade two listed building,
Rebuilt with the help of the Bastard Brothers after the Great Fire
 
SPORT
you can play Snooker Pool Skittles Darts Shove-halfpenny and Crib,
we have Bingo Sunday & Thursday night, and Monday and Friday Lunchtime,
and whist twice a month on a Saturday night,
new Sport’s teams always welcome,
 
DRAWS
The Club have a meat draw on Friday and meat & wine draw on Saturday nights,
 There is also a weekly lotto choose 3 numbers for a £1 nearly (£3000) to be won
 
FOOD
Hot bar snacks are available  Thursday and Saturday lunch time,
You can also have a roast dinner Thursday Lunch time, 
 Breakfast on a Saturday lunch time,
 
WOMANS SECTION
There is a British Legion Woman Section that organise the two Bingo evenings,
They also put on social evenings to raise money for the British Legion
 
 MEMBERS
Anyone 18 or over can apply to join Blandford British Legion, serving members of the forces may use the Club by showing there ID and signing in.
 
Children are always  welcome in Blandford British Legion Club 
 
We now have FREE(( WiFi )) in the Club
 

Calender

July 2017
M T W T F S S
« Nov    
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31  

Directions


Opening Hours

Mon.12.00-2-30......7-00-11.00
Tue...12.00-2-30.....7.00-11.00
Wed..CLOSED.........7.00-11.00
Thur..11.30-2.30.....7.00-11.00
Fri.....12.00-2.30.....7.00-12.00
Sat....11.30-2.30.....7.00-12.00
Sun...12.00-3.00.....7.00-10.30

Contact Us


© 2017 Blandford British Legion Club - Terms of Use | Privacy Policy
Website Designed by Website Design Bournemouth